LATEST NEWS
Subscribe to Generalknowledgetoday's Dialy Free NewsLetter !
Published On: Wed, Oct 8th, 2014

Quiz about the Gods Own Country Kerala

KERALA

Kerala, regionally referred to as Keralam, is a state in the south-west region of India on the Malabar coast. It was formed on 1 November 1956 as per the States Reorganisation Act by combining various Malayalam-speaking regions.

  • Kerala at a Glance
    With the Arabian Sea in the west, the Western Ghats towering 500-2700 m in the east and networked by 44 rivers, Kerala enjoys unique geographical features that have made it one of the most sought after tourist destinations in Asia. An equable climate. A long shoreline with serene beaches. Tranquil stretches of emerald backwaters. Lush hill stations and exotic wildlife. Waterfalls. Sprawling plantations and paddy fields. Ayurvedic health holidays. Enchanting art forms. Magical festivals. Historic and cultural monuments. An exotic cuisine… All of which offer you a unique experience. And what’s more, each of these charming destinations is only a two hour drive from the other – a singular advantage no other destination offers.

    Kerala, India’s most advanced society: With hundred percent literacy. World-class health care systems. India’s lowest infant mortality and highest life expectancy rates. The highest physical quality of life in India. Peaceful and pristine, Kerala is India’s cleanest state.

    Area: 38,863 km²
    Capital: Thiruvananthapuram
    Population: 34.8 million (2012)
    Colleges and Universities: University of Kerala

 

Quiz about kerala and its history

Which of the following pair is not correct:

[A]Malabar Mutiny – 1921 AD
[B]Vaikom Satyagraha – 1924 AD
[C]Death of Sri Narayana guru – 1928 AD
[D]Wagon Tragedy – 1923 AD

Answer : [D]Wagon Tragedy – 1923 AD

Which is the largest fresh water lake in India?
[A]Astamudi
[B]Wular
[C]Kolleru
[D]Vembanad

Answer : [D]Vembanad

Chavara deposit in Kerala is famous for___?
[A]Iron ore
[B]Copper ore
[C]Heavy mineral sand
[D]Aluminium

Answer : [C]Heavy mineral sand
.How many Ramsar wetland International sites are there in Kerala?
[A]3
[B]2
[C]4
[D]5

Answer : [A]3

What is the total coastal length of Kerala?
[A]290 Km
[B]590 Km
[C]490 Km
[D]440 Km

Answer : [B]590 Km

Who announced American Model constitution for Travancore?
[A]C P Ramaswami Iyer
[B]C Rajagopalachari
[C]Pazhassi Raja
[D]Kelappa Nair

Answer : [A]C P Ramaswami Iyer

Which of the following statement is true about Vaikom Satyagraha?
[A]It was a satyagraha against the untouchability in Hindu society
[B]It was a satyagraha against salt tax in Kerala
[C]It was a satyagraha against British rule
[D]None of the above

Answer : [A]It was a satyagraha against the untouchability in Hindu society
.“Mizhavu” is a musical instruments used in ___dance form?
[A]Kudiyattam
[B]Thullal
[C]Kathakali
[D]Theyyam

Answer : [A]Kudiyattam

.In which year Vasco da Gama appointed as viceroy of Kerala?
[A]1567 AD
[B]1525 AD
[C]1536 AD
[D]1524 AD

Answer : [D]1524 AD

Who was the first known ruler of Chera kingdom?
[A]Nedum Cheralathan
[B]Uthiyan Cheralathan
[C]Palyani Sel Kul Kuttuvan
[D]Narmudi Cheral

Answer : [B]Uthiyan Cheralathan

Who among the following played a dominant role in the famous Vaikom Satyagraha of 1924–25 ?
[A]T. K. Madhavan
[B]Muloor S.Padmanabha Panicker
[C]Balarama Varma
[D]K. Kelappan

Answer : K. Kelappan
Nodal agency for Global Ayurveda Village project by Kerala government is __: ?
[A]AYUSH department
[B]Kinfra
[C]KII Ltd
[D]KTDA Ltd

Answer : Kinfra

Which district of Kerala has been declared as the first district in India having ‘meaningful financial inclusion’?
[A]Kannur
[B]Ernakulam
[C]Kollam
[D]Palakkad

Answer : Ernakulam

Where did the first All Kerala Congress meet held?
[A]Kasaragod
[B]Thrissur
[C]Ottapalm
[D]Calicut

Answer : [C]Ottapalm
Where Kerala Forest Research Institute is located?

[A]Peechi
[B]Thalassery
[C]Kottayam
[D]Sivagiri

Answer : [A]Peechi

6.Which of the following is the centre of salt satyagraha in Kerala during Civil Disobedience movement?
[A]Kannur
[B]Cherai
[C]Payyanur
[D]Waynad

Answer : [C]Payyanur

Where is located Malayam Research Centre?
[A]Tirur
[B]Thrissur
[C]Kochi
[D]Thiruvananthapuram

Answer : [A]Tirur

How many times Mahatma Ghandi visited Kerala?
[A]Two
[B]Six
[C]Five
[D]Three

Answer : [C]Five

.In which year the Presidential rule in Kerala was enforced for the first time?
[A]1960
[B]1959
[C]1962
[D]1964

Answer : [B]1959

.Who is known as “Father of Tenancy Legislation in Malabar”?
[A]Willium Logan
[B]Lord Curzon
[C]Lord Rippon
[D]Tippu Sultan

Answer : [A]Willium Logan

About the Author

Leave a comment

XHTML: You can use these html tags: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

Laptops@Heavy Discount Prices !